Visa Information

It is the delegate’s responsibility to investigate the visa requirements for France and apply for a visa, if necessary.

Delegates are recommended to apply for their visa, if required, by the end of May 2017, to ensure adequate processing time.

General information about visas for France

Short-stay or “Shengen” visas are required for travellers who have permanent residence outside of France or the Shengen Area, and who wish to visit France on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes for a period of 90 days or less. It must be applied for from the relevant French embassy or consulate in the delegate’s country of residence.

Useful information

Letter of Invitation

If you require a visa, we advise you to obtain and submit an official Letter of Invitation from the conference organizers to help facilitate the visa process. Please note that Letters of Invitation are only issued to registered and paid/approved delegates.

You can request a Letter of Invitation here.

If you have specific questions, please email [email protected].